Call  (718)440-9896  -  (646)427-7801
OSHA | School Of Construction Safety

School of Construction Safety

Knowledge is Power

School of Construction Safety Privacy Policy

Introduction


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which School of Construction Safety ("School of Construction Safety", "we", "us") collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.nycosha.com website. This privacy policy applies to the website and all the services offered by School of Construction Safety

This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information.

Personal Information is information or details about you, that is not otherwise available to the public, that you willingly provide to School of Construction Safety in order to use or pay for services on http://www.nycosha.com  website.

Privacy Policy Statement


School of Construction Safety established a platform, basically to train all employees on Safety Construction area to reduce the accident rate and increase knowledge in this area, to make it more competent in the Construction Industry and the environment...so they could have an edge in today’s competitive construction world. We are committed to offering a secure and simplified service for all our users. Therefore, to perform optimally and deliver robust services, certain user-specific information is required to be processed.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms


 By using http://www.nycosha.com   website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use http://www.nycosha.com  website. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes


Additional Policy Information

To review, correct and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at [email protected]

Personal Identification Information Collected


School of Construction Safety may collect personal identification information from customer in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when customers visit our website, register on the site place an order fill out a form respond to a survey subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on http://www.nycosha.com website.

 When you register with us, we may collect personal information from you when you visit our website or facility, register online, by mail or by phone, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey such as:

(a) Your name, email address, user name, contact address, Phone number, Birthday and other registration information;

(b) Transaction-related information, such as when you make a request or, responds to our courses;

(c) Information you provide us as regard your concerns;;

(d) Information you enter into our system when using this website, such as contact information, your detailed question or request.

School of Construction Safety will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities on http://www.nycosha.com website.

However, the information you provide is beneficial to providing better service in responding to your requests and to provide our visitors with the latest information pertaining to School of Construction Safety. All newsletters from our site, allow visitors to unsubscribe if they wish to do so.


Non-personal Identification Information


http://www.nycosha.com may collect non-personal identification information about customers whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to http://www.nycosha.com website, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.


How School of Construction Safety Use Collected Information


School of Construction Safety collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service;
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to our clients/students service requests and support needs;
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on
    http://www.nycosha.com  website;
  • To improve http://www.nycosha.com website;
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  • To process transactions;
    School of Construction Safety may use the information Users provide about themselves when making a request only to provide service to that effect. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service;
  • To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site feature;
    School of Construction Safety send Users information they agreed to receive about domain we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails;
    The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our email [email protected]

How School of Construction Safety Protects User Information


School of Construction Safety adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on http://www.nycosha.com  website.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

 Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act


Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on http://www.nycosha.com website from those we actually know are under thirteen (13), and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under thirteen (13).

However, if it is determined that such information has been inadvertently obtained on anyone fewer than thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database.

Anyone fewer than thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Our users opt-out rights


You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an e-mail requesting removal to opt-out at [email protected]


Links to Third Party Websites


Users may find advertising or other content on http://www.nycosha.com website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties.

School of Construction Safety does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.

These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to http://www.nycosha.com website, is subject to that website\'s own terms and policies.


Information Sharing

School of Construction Safety will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

School of Construction Safety may also disclose your Personal Information as required by law such as to comply with legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.


Web Browser Cookies and Tracking


http://www.nycosha.com website may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The Non-PII collected about your visits to the Sites may be used by third parties in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

These third parties may also set cookies to assist with advertisement delivery services. To learn more about opting-out of cookie-targeted advertising on the Sites contact us at (Insert your email).


Notification of Privacy Statement Changes


School of Construction Safety may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our privacy practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

School of Construction Safety encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


 15. Privacy Contact Information

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with ttp://www.nycosha.com website, please contact us at: School of Construction Safety, 10-40 45th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101. Contact number: (718)440-9896.